Go Back   AC3D Forums > Technical > AC3D Developers
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12th June 2011, 07:48 PM   #1
StephenW
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Exclamation Help!!!

I just installed AC3D, and it says that I have no geometry importer for .exe files. How do I fix this?
StephenW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2011, 06:01 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,382
Default Re: Help!!!

An exe file is a program and not a 3D geometry/data file.

If you are trying to load a .exe file into AC3D, AC3D is correct.

Perhaps have a self extracting archive which contains a 3d file? If so, start the .exe and see what comes out
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ac3d, importer, technical

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:42 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020