Go Back   AC3D Forums > Technical > AC3D Developers
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22nd April 2004, 08:18 PM   #1
Thaellin
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 255
Default texrep

In order to get the 'correct' texture coordinates for a model in an AC3D file, do I need to just multiply each component by the corresponding repeat value?

Out of curiosity, why is there this repeat value instead of directly affecting the texture coordinates?
-- Jeff
Thaellin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2004, 09:54 PM   #2
LiveWire
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Eugene OR, USA
Posts: 212
Default Re: texrep

yea thats about it, and you want to offset them by the offset value as well.
just do it at loading time, that way you dont have to multiply by there repeat value every frame.

its makes it more editable to have a repeat value, rather than just effecting the UVs themselfs
say you have a level with a ground texture that repeats 50 times....
but you want it to repeat 100 times...
if the reapeat value just changed the UVs, you coulnt simple change the value to 100.
LiveWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2004, 10:20 PM   #3
Thaellin
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 255
Default Re: texrep

I didn't notice a mention of offset value in the file format doc... easily discovered, though. Thanks for the tip :)

I could see the repeat being useful during edting, but I would think it would make sense to bake the coordinates into the file when saved.

*shrug*

I am but an egg.
-- Jeff
Thaellin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2004, 10:23 PM   #4
Thaellin
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 255
Default Re: texrep

Hmm - should I be adding the offset before or after the multiplier?
-- Jeff
Thaellin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2004, 10:34 PM   #5
LiveWire
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Eugene OR, USA
Posts: 212
Default Re: texrep

after.

and the reson the repeat/offsets arnt baked during saving is cause.....what if you wanted to re-open that level, and change the repeat/offset values
LiveWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2004, 09:01 AM   #6
Thaellin
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 255
Default Re: texrep

> after

Done. Thanks.

I could see this as being useful if you wanted to set the texture repeat on a newly created object to match the repeat on an existing object. This would only really be a valid action if both objects were the same scale, though.

If you want to change the repeat/offset after saving and opening a file, I see no reason why a new repeat/offset could not be applied and baked into the saved file.

It doesn't really matter, since I'm trying to use the files, not modify the editor :)

Thanks for your help!
-- Jeff
Thaellin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:05 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020