Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 1st March 2021, 09:18 PM   #1
FeatherlessChicken
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 5
Default Is there a way to hide a face?

I can find how to hide and unhide objects, but is there a way to do this with individual faces please?
FeatherlessChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2021, 07:17 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: Is there a way to hide a face?

Not at the moment. There was a script but it was a hack and I don't think it will still work.


There are some alternatives:


Change the colors of the surfaces. You can use this to "group" surfaces. Right-click on a palette button to select surfaces of the same color.


Temporarily set the surface-type to be Polyline, which will the surfaces appear wireframe.


Select a set of surfaces and put them in an object with Surface->cut-away-object. The you can hide/lock that object.


You can Fragment the object, which puts each surface into a single object, which you can then hide/lock. (to restore it, merge then optimize-vertices).
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2021, 06:33 AM   #3
FeatherlessChicken
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 5
Default Re: Is there a way to hide a face?

Thanks Andy!!!
FeatherlessChicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2021, 12:32 PM   #4
Terry Capps
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Corsicana, Texas
Posts: 116
Default Re: Is there a way to hide a face?

The "surfacehiding.tcl" script still works just fine on current version of AC3D.
Terry Capps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2021, 10:11 AM   #5
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: Is there a way to hide a face?

You're right - it does still work


http://www.inivis.com/forum/showthread.php?t=5082


(if you edit the file and change the "button"s to "ac_button"s, you'll get the new color UI buttons.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:10 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020