Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27th January 2006, 09:19 PM   #1
Merrie
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: PA
Posts: 82
Default Built In Render

Built in render please so we don't have to use an outside program.
Merrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2006, 02:22 PM   #2
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default

POVRay is a render you can use. It may be external, but it's still free.
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2006, 04:40 PM   #3
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default

well of course povray is free but I think what he is talking about is a rendering program that ac3d doesn't need an exstenion. so I think he means that ac3d should have its own built in rendering program so we dont have to look for missing files. But for some reason povray puts the file your looking for in the correct spot.
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2006, 11:10 AM   #4
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default

Yeah...but the program would probably take a bit longer to run if it's all internal. Still an intriguing idea.
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2006, 02:41 PM   #5
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default

hmmm I guess then it would all depend on your computer then on how good it is. but still I would like to see the next ac3d program have a built in rendering program. Thus saving time an effort into downloading povray
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2006, 04:00 PM   #6
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default

My computer has a Celeron processor, and for me, AC3D already takes up more processor space and memory than I have!
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2006, 04:21 PM   #7
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default

hmmm then sounds like you dont have a good enough hard drive. my tower can hold up to about 90 gigs of information so far I have yet to fill it up.
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2006, 04:03 PM   #8
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default

The hard drive isn't the problem (it's an 80 gigger), my processor is just a slow piece of poop and I only have 512 megs of memory LOL!!!
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2006, 05:50 PM   #9
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default

lol thats pretty funny you have an 80 gig hard drive with slow processer XD talk about lag.
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2006, 03:25 PM   #10
OPPIZ NAM
Member
Advanced member
 
OPPIZ NAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: U.S , Oh
Posts: 45
Default Re: Built In Render

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merrie View Post
Built in render please so we don't have to use an outside program.
i think thats a great idea
OPPIZ NAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:31 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020