Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29th May 2006, 01:48 PM   #11
Spinner
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 147
Default

Yep sure, but h's not ready for his own web space yet and I'm sure not ready to do the typing involved.
__________________
Spinner

Blessed are the cracks,
For they let in the light
Spinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 01:54 PM   #12
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default

hmmm it doesn't take that long to create your own website. if you have the know-how. I have been working with html for a while. so I know how to setup a website
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 02:01 PM   #13
Bob A
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Give me a few minutes, I'll try to set up the photobucket thing.

Thanks for your help and patience with me on this.
Bob A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 02:11 PM   #14
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default

okay it wont take to long.
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 02:27 PM   #15
Bob A
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Hello again,

I managed to set up the link, but the picture is huge when I preview it here. How can i minimize it so that it doesnt take up the whole forum page?

thanks
Bob A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 02:33 PM   #16
Spinner
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 147
Default

Got a image program for your digital pictures?
If so resize. If not post it anyway.
__________________
Spinner

Blessed are the cracks,
For they let in the light
Spinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 02:42 PM   #17
Spinner
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 147
Default

OK
Worked it out.
You need to convert your glass to 2sided. It'll work then.
__________________
Spinner

Blessed are the cracks,
For they let in the light
Spinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 02:48 PM   #18
Bob A
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Unfortunately, all Ive got on my laptop is Paint. But here's the link anyway.



In the picture, I have one blue rod inserted vertically thru the transparent sphere. It is visible only top and bottom.

The black rod with the small blades (partly sticking out from behind)attached is behind the sphere, and is easily seen. I double checked, both rods are not shown as transparent on the editing tab.

I'm just confused as to why i can see what's behind the sphere, but not inside it.

Thanks again everyone! Again, sorry for making a mess of this.
Bob A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 02:50 PM   #19
Spinner
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 147
Default

read my post.
__________________
Spinner

Blessed are the cracks,
For they let in the light
Spinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 04:16 PM   #20
Bob A
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks so much for the help. Problem solved!!!!

Another satisfied noob.
Bob A is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:23 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020