Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16th March 2008, 04:30 PM   #11
MrSteve
Senior Member
Professional user
 
MrSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brighton, England
Posts: 231
Angry Re: replicate along polyline

Hey gang, its me again with another problem I would be grateful for with some help!
I am using that greeble trick to create some sleepers under a railway track, can anyone look at this image of the setup i have and tell me why it only creates 1 sodding greeble per surface even though i have the max set to 9? anyhelp would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
Click image for larger version

Name:	greeb.JPG
Views:	317
Size:	84.4 KB
ID:	791


Okay i have just realised they are they but it puts them all in the same place is there anyway I can move them about to be more equalateral!
__________________
MarshallARTS, Playtime for the professionals!

http://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Ind...lAuthorExact/y

Last edited by MrSteve; 16th March 2008 at 04:32 PM. Reason: progressed!
MrSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2008, 02:34 PM   #12
lisa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 917
Default Re: replicate along polyline

Greebles are, by definition, randomly placed. Setting the ranges to 100% is what (purposefully, for the trick) forces them to appear all in the same place. If you use a value less than 100, they'll appear randomly distributed.
lisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2008, 06:40 PM   #13
MrSteve
Senior Member
Professional user
 
MrSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brighton, England
Posts: 231
Default Re: replicate along polyline

thanks lisa that helps alot, I dont suppose you know of a way to set them with specific distances between them do you?
__________________
MarshallARTS, Playtime for the professionals!

http://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Ind...lAuthorExact/y
MrSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2008, 02:32 PM   #14
lisa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 917
Default Re: replicate along polyline

Hmmm, not off the top of my head. Maybe combine multiples into a single greeble, pre-spaced? Either that, or perhaps surface>divide your polyline to make it into smaller surfaces.
lisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 05:36 AM   #15
MrSteve
Senior Member
Professional user
 
MrSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brighton, England
Posts: 231
Default Re: replicate along polyline

and then greeble along the many surfaces, yeah i should have thought of that, duh anyway thanks for your help!!
__________________
MarshallARTS, Playtime for the professionals!

http://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Ind...lAuthorExact/y
MrSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2008, 01:38 AM   #16
Klyde
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Klyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 227
Default Re: replicate along polyline

Way kewl- that chain is unreal (the good unreal, he he) in it's clarity. Awesome chain dude. Lisa is the bomb!!! (ok better word(s) - Off the hook!!!!)
Klyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2008, 06:14 AM   #17
lisa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 917
Default Re: replicate along polyline

Actually, Greasetattoo made the motorcycle chain. I just provided instructions for the greeble tool.
lisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:13 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020