Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21st September 2008, 05:17 AM   #11
rockfists
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Default Re: Open sculptie (tga) in ac3d?

Losing hope
rockfists is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2008, 02:21 PM   #12
lisa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 917
Default Re: Open sculptie (tga) in ac3d?

Don't give up yet. I was working on SL stuff just this weekend.
lisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2008, 04:39 AM   #13
Severa
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 41
Default Re: Open sculptie (tga) in ac3d?

that magic tce trick?
Severa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2008, 07:27 AM   #14
Kireyo
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 53
Default Re: Open sculptie (tga) in ac3d?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Severa View Post
that magic tce trick?
now there's something I could use
Kireyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2008, 02:51 PM   #15
lisa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 917
Default Re: Open sculptie (tga) in ac3d?

Yes, that too. Actually, that's the part that's hanging me. Importing a sculpty is already done. It's exactly the same code as the displacement mapper plugin I released a while ago, except on three channels.
lisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2008, 12:54 PM   #16
rockfists
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Default Re: Open sculptie (tga) in ac3d?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa View Post
Yes, that too. Actually, that's the part that's hanging me. Importing a sculpty is already done. It's exactly the same code as the displacement mapper plugin I released a while ago, except on three channels.
I think I may have dropped a few tears on my keyboard.

Tears of joy. I cannot wait!
rockfists is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2008, 11:50 AM   #17
Pixel_Bunneh
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Pixel_Bunneh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Open sculptie (tga) in ac3d?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockfists View Post
I was curious if there was a way to open my tga format into ac3d after I have saved it. I'd like to load older files I made using another program(Rokoru PRO), but only have the tga format. Rokoru PRO can load all the tga's I have, but thats it. It can't edit nearly as well as ac3d though
There are a couple work arounds to this problem. Rokoru Pro will save your sculpty as an .obj which you can then open in AC3D to view. You can fine tune it there then save it out as a sculpty again. Or, of course, just take a look at it then fix it in Rokoru, exporting it again as an .obj to take a look at.

Also, Sculptypaint will save out as an .obj also, but you will need to change your .tga into a .png for export into Sculptypaint.
Pixel_Bunneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2008, 10:17 AM   #18
Kireyo
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 53
Default Re: Open sculptie (tga) in ac3d?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pixel_Bunneh View Post
There are a couple work arounds to this problem. Rokoru Pro will save your sculpty as an .obj which you can then open in AC3D to view. You can fine tune it there then save it out as a sculpty again. Or, of course, just take a look at it then fix it in Rokoru, exporting it again as an .obj to take a look at.
Yeah, but, no, but, yeah, but... take a look at the UV coordinates in AC3D. You'll have to redo them, that's sort of missing the point, isn't it.
Kireyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2008, 11:13 AM   #19
Pixel_Bunneh
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Pixel_Bunneh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Open sculptie (tga) in ac3d?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kireyo View Post
Yeah, but, no, but, yeah, but... take a look at the UV coordinates in AC3D. You'll have to redo them, that's sort of missing the point, isn't it.
Works for me, I switch back and forth with no problems.
Pixel_Bunneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2008, 09:49 PM   #20
rockfists
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Default Re: Open sculptie (tga) in ac3d?

Weird, the uv does not look anything like the sl objs I use to scuplt in ac3d.

Last edited by rockfists; 17th November 2008 at 06:33 PM.
rockfists is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:51 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020