Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 31st May 2020, 01:38 PM   #1
rotorhub
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 25
Default Hierarcy View issues version 8.3.3 64-bit

1. Sometimes renaming a group or object fails.

Steps:

- Right click to rename object or group in the tree.
- Wrong object name appears in the box, or blank

2. Move to tail sometimes fails

Steps:

- Right click move to tail
- Wrong object moved or no action

Both issues are fixed by restarting AC3D.

Better hide/unhide functions would be appreciated.

Rotorhub
rotorhub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2020, 06:16 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,382
Default Re: Hierarcy View issues version 8.3.3 64-bit

I can't seem to duplicate these problems. Are you on Windows, Linux or Mac?


You imply that these functions work initially but fail after a while, requiring restarting. Is there action you can think of that, after that, these to stop working?
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2020, 10:51 AM   #3
rotorhub
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 25
Default Re: Hierarcy View issues version 8.3.3 64-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
I can't seem to duplicate these problems. Are you on Windows, Linux or Mac?


You imply that these functions work initially but fail after a while, requiring restarting. Is there action you can think of that, after that, these to stop working?
Windows 10 64-bit Enterprise Version 1903
Core i7 3.30Ghz Ram 32 GB

I can not reproduce it by specific steps, but I can take a screenshot when it occurs. Then you can see what object name it selected, and how it is correlated to the actual object/group selected. I sometimes have long sessions, and it seem to be related to this. My aircraft have many part/groups as well

Description:
Right click on tree object/group
Then > Edit Name/Data

Object Name/Data ui presents blank or wrong name from tree

Close ui, and redo it sometimes work. Restart always work.

I will probably upgrade soon, so I am not sure how useful this is. Since I can not reproduce with specific steps.
rotorhub is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:37 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020