Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 7th December 2013, 01:04 PM   #1
jentron
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 139
Default Set Knife Target

I often use the knife tool to make several slices in the same object. Currently I have to select the knife, move it, select the target, cut, select the knife, move it, select the target, cut...

This could be greatly simplified I I could keep the knife selected. It would just be move, cut, move, cut...

Thanks,

Ron
jentron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2013, 02:23 AM   #2
donamy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 219
Default Re: Set Knife Target

In order to move something, it has to be selected, also what's being cut needs to be selected. I think the best is to leave it alone.
donamy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2013, 04:04 AM   #3
jentron
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 139
Default Re: Set Knife Target

Quote:
Originally Posted by donamy View Post
what's being cut needs to be selected.
Why does the cut target need to be selected? The target could be "set" like the knife is "set" then the knife object could stay selected for the duration.
jentron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2013, 12:47 PM   #4
donamy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 219
Default Re: Set Knife Target

I guess that makes sense.
donamy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:44 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020