Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30th October 2003, 05:39 PM   #1
figgy
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Hampshire UK
Posts: 38
Default Ray Picking

Hi Andy, is there a keypress that will allow me to pick only front facing objects in the 3D viewport?

Thanks

Mark
figgy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2003, 11:51 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,448
Default Re: Ray Picking

Hold down the control key and click the left mouse button. (a click will select only the item under the mouse - dragging a box will select everything in the rectangle).
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2003, 02:13 PM   #3
figgy
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Hampshire UK
Posts: 38
Default Re: Ray Picking

Hi Andy,

What i was hoping was to be able to ray pick only objects that are front facing to the camera(Normal facing camera).

Suppose i had a smaller cube inside a bigger cube. The larger cube's normals face inwards and the smaller cube's normals face outwards. It would be handy if i could hold down a key and left click the smaller cube. AC3D would ignore the larger cube because the faces closest the camera are backfacing.

I'm sure you know what i'm tryng to get at here.

thanks for the reply.

Mark
figgy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2003, 05:40 PM   #4
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,448
Default Re: Ray Picking

Yes I can see what you are getting at but I feel that providing options to do this would be unintuitive and confusing for many users.

I recommend you lock the outer objects. This will enable you to see the outlines of them but they won't be selectable.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2006, 09:11 PM   #5
dolemite
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: Ray Picking

i think he's right. If the option confuses anyone, then they can just not use it. I'm trying to texture something right now, and having this option would help me out a lot.
dolemite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:12 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020