Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22nd June 2006, 03:06 PM   #1
Titus
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SC
Posts: 65
Question Belt

I am trying to make belt go around a huge cylinder. unfortunately I cant get the belt big enough and fit it around the cylinder at the same time. Please take a look and see if you can figure anything out.
Also-the belt has to stay flat.
the computer says the file is to big so just tell me that you want to see it and I will email it to you
Titus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2006, 10:46 AM   #2
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default Re: Belt

Is it necessary for the cyllinder to be so large?
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 08:20 AM   #3
Titus
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SC
Posts: 65
Default Re: Belt

yes, everthing has to be to scale...
Titus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 01:01 PM   #4
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default Re: Belt

I think I know what you need to do. If you enlarge the belt using conventional methods, everything will enlarge. If you take the groups of vertices that create a whole loop around the belt and move them out from the center individually, you could expand the belt without changing the band's width.
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 01:07 PM   #5
Titus
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SC
Posts: 65
Default Re: Belt

Yeah i did that
Titus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 01:32 PM   #6
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default Re: Belt

Didn't it work?
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 01:45 PM   #7
Titus
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SC
Posts: 65
Default Re: Belt

yes it did but that was after i started the thread.
Titus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 01:53 PM   #8
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default Re: Belt

ah, so this thread is now pointless?
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 02:02 PM   #9
Titus
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: SC
Posts: 65
Default Re: Belt

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainj2410
ah, so this thread is now pointless?
Not really, it gives me a break from the monotony of my job.(i hope i spelled that right)
Titus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2006, 02:18 PM   #10
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default Re: Belt

you spelled it correctly!
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:06 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020