Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23rd March 2008, 10:53 AM   #1
Waterford
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 38
Default Insert Vertices

Using the command Insert Vertices, you select two, insert and it insert a vertices in the middle. Now avaliable to you is , 50%, 25%, 12.5%, location on the line, if you get my drift. You then have tp delete the others.

In my dream world ...

Select a "tool" ... Insert odd vertice
Select two vertices,
Maybe connecting edge is highlighted
Cusor becomes some kinda of crosshair or something ...
Line on the line to insert a vetex on a specific location.

Steve
Waterford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 05:35 AM   #2
MrSteve
Senior Member
Professional user
 
MrSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brighton, England
Posts: 231
Default Re: Insert Vertices

sorry, dont really know what your talking about??? because you can always move vertices after you insert them/??
__________________
MarshallARTS, Playtime for the professionals!

http://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Ind...lAuthorExact/y
MrSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 07:04 AM   #3
Waterford
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 38
Default Re: Insert Vertices

For sure, it's just if the edge on an angle you have to move in two directions and its difficult to ensure it stays perfectly aligned, (unless I am missing something, which is very possible).

Last edited by Waterford; 26th March 2008 at 07:05 AM. Reason: (sp)
Waterford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 06:47 PM   #4
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 735
Default Re: Insert Vertices

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waterford View Post
For sure, it's just if the edge on an angle you have to move in two directions and its difficult to ensure it stays perfectly aligned
That should help you
http://www.supercoldmilk.com/ac3dplug/movetoward.html
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2008, 06:53 PM   #5
MrSteve
Senior Member
Professional user
 
MrSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brighton, England
Posts: 231
Default Re: Insert Vertices

i see what you mean, well i would have said exactly what luuckyy said so thats the end of that. it will do exactly what you need
__________________
MarshallARTS, Playtime for the professionals!

http://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Ind...lAuthorExact/y
MrSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2008, 10:19 AM   #6
Waterford
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 38
Default Re: Insert Vertices

Got it .... had the script, but never figured out the way to use it, (RTFM), works well ....

Thanks guys, at this rate I will figure out all the features in 20 years, never said I was bright, just presistent.

Steve
Waterford is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:26 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020