Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11th March 2004, 04:09 PM   #1
nyerges
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Reston, Virginia
Posts: 3
Default drill holes

Hi Guys,
I am brand new, just bought AC3D, and I've been playing with the features with expectations I bring from my world: mechanical engineering:

Create internal voids in objects (blocks and cylinders) to simulate drilling and milling operations: holes and pockets. (Through holes, blind holes, stepped holes.)

Thnx, Sandor
__________________
MEMS man
nyerges is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2004, 06:12 PM   #2
foxa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Greensboro NC, USA
Posts: 337
Default Re: drill holes

Welcome aboard - two ways to drill holes

1 select just a surface of an object and select surface - make hole (Shift Cntrl H)

2 make sure you have downloaded and installed the plug in set and under tools you will have a "boolean option under the "Tools" menu.

Good Luck

Art
foxa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2004, 08:14 PM   #3
-WOODY-
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Homje of the Indy 500
Posts: 176
Default Re: drill holes

That's waaaaaay toooo complicated. Just do what I do and model a 3/16 drill bit.
















Just kidding hehe.
__________________
http://home.earthlink.net/~slwoodgraphics/coupe_sig.jpg
Take a gander at my fan site Three D madness
-WOODY- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2004, 09:49 PM   #4
nyerges
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Reston, Virginia
Posts: 3
Default Re: drill holes

Thanks, but...

Foxa, I did not mean just to create an opening in the surface with the "make hole" option. As far as I can see, that does not provide a good way to control the shape, size and location of the "hole". Also, the "hole" doesn't seem to go through or to any depth you can set. It just get created automatically in the middle of the surface.

Woody, what do you mean by "model a 3/16th drill bit"? I want to drill and mill, not model any cutting tool.

About the plugins: I downloaded the Windows plugin pack for AC3D 4.0 and unzipped into the AC3D 'plugins' directory C:\program files\AC3D4\plugins. I have 29 .p files in there. But I don't think it worked, becasue there is no extra menu items when I start AC3D. Is there anything else I need to do to activate the plugins?

Thanks a bunch, Sandor.
__________________
MEMS man
nyerges is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2004, 05:06 AM   #5
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: drill holes

Ensure you have entered your licence key into AC3D - this allows the use of plugins. Once they are installed, you will see menu Tools->boolean.

This is what you can use to make holes.

You can also make the same object different ways. e.g. revolve a rectangle to make a tube. Make a rectangle, make a hole in it, then extrude to make a cube with a square hole. etc.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2004, 09:54 AM   #6
Thaellin
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 255
Default Re: drill holes

Woody was just joking when he suggested modelling the drill bit.

-- Jeff
Thaellin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2004, 10:44 AM   #7
foxa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Greensboro NC, USA
Posts: 337
Default Re: drill holes

That Woody - he's such a kidder :wink:
foxa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2004, 05:38 PM   #8
-WOODY-
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Homje of the Indy 500
Posts: 176
Default Re: drill holes

LOL. Sorry, I was just sleepy and in one of my silly moods. If you want to make a perfect hole, just use the surface-make hole function. Select the 4 vertices around the hole then select vertice-add vertice a couple of times. That should give you quite a few vertices around the square opening. You can then select the vertices and adjust them into a circle.
__________________
http://home.earthlink.net/~slwoodgraphics/coupe_sig.jpg
Take a gander at my fan site Three D madness
-WOODY- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:14 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020