Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 5th October 2006, 07:38 AM   #1
no_nonsense
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1
Default Measurements in AC3D

Hi users,

Can anyone explain me how to use measurements in AC3D?
I like to design my house in AC3D and want to use a scale and measurements.
Doors, windows, rooms, walls, furniture etc etc need to be in proportion.

I am aware that there are different programs to design houses in like Floorplan 3D and 3D dreamhouse but those programs are very limited according to what I want to design.

Looking forward to your replies.
__________________
In no sense Nonsense
no_nonsense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2006, 10:19 AM   #2
jonititan
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Measurements in AC3D

In a similar vein to this question
Is there some way too read the vertices coordinates?
or to position them by those coordinates?
jonititan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2006, 12:19 PM   #3
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 735
Default Re: Measurements in AC3D

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonititan View Post
In a similar vein to this question
Is there some way too read the vertices coordinates?
or to position them by those coordinates?
Yes.
In "move/size" mode, you have a button labeled "move to".
Above that button you have 3 textboxes ("x/y/z") where you can enter coordinates ...

To move a vertice at a point just type its coordinates and push the "move to" button.

To retrieve a vertice coordinates just push the ">" button in front of those textboxes.
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2006, 12:35 PM   #4
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 735
Default Re: Measurements in AC3D

Quote:
Originally Posted by no_nonsense View Post
Hi users,

Can anyone explain me how to use measurements in AC3D?
I like to design my house in AC3D and want to use a scale and measurements.
Doors, windows, rooms, walls, furniture etc etc need to be in proportion.

I am aware that there are different programs to design houses in like Floorplan 3D and 3D dreamhouse but those programs are very limited according to what I want to design.

Looking forward to your replies.
There's no real measurement system in AC3D, just as many other 3D apps.

But your best bet is to use the grid.
And the quickgrid script in the tool menu.
And the checkbox labeled "gridsnap" at the bottom of the AC3D window.
And why not to use the "snap to grid" function in the vertex menu, if you need it.

Also, in "move/size" mode, the "size to" area works like the "move to" area ...
That could be helpful too.
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2006, 01:52 PM   #5
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: Measurements in AC3D

It's easy to measure in AC3D.

To measure, switch to Vertex select mode and select any two vertices. The distance between them will be displayed under the toolbar. If you draw a line, its length will be shown when selected.

To find the position of a single vertex, select it and read the position from under the toolbar. When anything is selected, the dimensions of the selection are displayed here too.

You can also press the '>' button in the move/size parameters to read the current position into the fields. Edit the fields and press 'Move' to change the vertex position.

You can also calculate areas. Select one or more surfaces and use Surface->Calculate-area.

The units in AC3D are simply numbers. You can use them as anything you like. Most people use them as meters but some use inches, mm etc. SuperColdMilk's Quickgrid might be useful for you to set the grid.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2006, 05:31 PM   #6
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 735
Default Re: Measurements in AC3D

I had never really paid attention to the infos displayed under the toolbar ...
We learn everyday
Thanks !
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2006, 06:00 AM   #7
jonititan
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Measurements in AC3D

Is there anywhere a place to view a list of the vertices?
do they have numbers attached to them?
vertex 1, vertex 55 etc
can a plugin be made to do that?
i use a meshing tool for Computational Fluid Dynamics work and if i could do the geometry work in AC3D it'd be a darn sight faster
essentially what i do is make a text file with all the vertices listed
and then in the tail end define the surfaces and mesh procedures using the numbers of the vertex to define the dimensions without listing them all again

Last edited by jonititan; 6th October 2006 at 06:04 AM.
jonititan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2006, 06:18 AM   #8
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: Measurements in AC3D

You can't list the vertices from within AC3D but It sounds like you should look at a .ac file. There, you will see all the vertices listed in order, then the surfaces with each surface referencing the vertices by number.

AC3D files are relatively simple - for more info see http://www.ac3d.org/ac3d/man/ac3dfileformat.html

There's a bit at the end about getting your own data into AC3D files.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:29 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020