Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Tutorials and How-To's
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 6th November 2011, 10:17 AM   #1
stagino
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Default How to get a background image into AC3D

Hi,

I'm new here and I just started a short time ago with AC3D.
My question is: how can I get a backup image into the three field "front", "left" and "top" and how to move and turn ist?
What type of image should it be, jpg, bmp, png or whatb else?

edit: I just found out how to get the backgroung image and how to move it. My actual problem is how to change the size?

Thanks for help

stag

Last edited by stagino; 6th November 2011 at 11:31 AM.
stagino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2011, 06:43 PM   #2
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Re: How to get a background image into AC3D

Hold Shift + Alt and use the up/down arrow keys to change the proportional size.

Just Alt + arrow keys moves the graphic in the viewport.
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2011, 04:04 AM   #3
stagino
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Default Re: How to get a background image into AC3D

Thank's Stiglr, that helps!

stag
stagino is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:39 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020