Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Tutorials and How-To's
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 7th February 2012, 11:36 AM   #1
MaverickAlex
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Default saving background image?

Hi all, i get quite frustrated as when i save my model whenever i reload it to continue i have to reposition the background image.

Am i missing something or is this something i need to live with?

Thanks

Alex
MaverickAlex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 12:58 PM   #2
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Re: saving background image?

Yeah, it is kind of frustrating, but the good news is, it isn't as bad as you think it is.

Although AC3D does not (re)place your backgrounds when you reopen a file, it CAN save the setup so that you need only "load" the entire set of backgrounds at once, rather than reloading and repositioning all four viewports each time.

1) After you set up backgrounds in all four viewports, save the entire background configuration in the menu: Tools > Save background image configuration. Give the file the same name as your AC3D project, and, possibly save it in the same location, so you'll be able to find it later. It has its own suffix (.acp, instead of .ac for the model itself).

2) After you save the background config, and then save, close and re-open your AC3D project, go to Tools > Load background image configuration. Select the .acp file and they'll all be placed, just where you last left them, in a jiffy.
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 03:33 PM   #3
MaverickAlex
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: saving background image?

hmmm i dont have a "save background image" in my tools, running 6.4.
MaverickAlex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 03:44 PM   #4
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Re: saving background image?

Do a search for AC3D plugins. I'm not sure which version first introduced those features, but I think anything 6.x should work with it. Don't quote me on that, though, I'm relying on an extremely faulty memory here.

PM me and I'll see about getting you a copy of the .tcl script.
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 06:01 PM   #5
donamy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 219
Default Re: saving background image?

You can map the image to a rectangle and save it with the mesh, then discard it when you don't need it.
donamy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2012, 06:22 PM   #6
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Re: saving background image?

I find that method, common with other 3D programs, to be very kludgy. Using the viewport's images is better-thought-out, IMO.

But, if you can't make background images work, for whatever reason, a textured rectangle is better than nothing, I guess.
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2012, 03:13 AM   #7
MaverickAlex
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: saving background image?

i found the plugin thanks for the assistance...

it's here for anyone with a similar issue.

http://www.inivis.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3675
MaverickAlex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:57 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020