Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Tutorials and How-To's
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 31st May 2011, 12:38 PM   #1
Dziadulewicz
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Smile How do I get my model to work in Xplane?

Hi,

I am new to Xplane and AC3D. I need help with converting my
model from another format such as 3ds or lwo so that Xplane can import it as an
acf file. Now I was told if I use AC3D which I got a trial version and converted
my model to and obj8 format (1 Texture map only) then if I open Xplane maker
and open a pre-existing Xplane acf file then go to the misc objects tab and
click and replace the current Xplane model with my obj8 model that it
will overlay ontop of the Xplane model then I can turn off the xplanes original model
then fly it in xplane. I did all this but every time I try to replace the xplane model say
the fuselage with my obj8 format all that happens is the xplane fusealge disapears.
Just to let you know I only want to do this as a demo I work in a modeling and Sim Lab
and we are thinking about using Xplane as a display enviroment for our trainers so we
will be driving the 3D aircraft from outside simulation data. Can anyone help I am very
frustrated I can email you the model as this forum states my model size is to large to post here.
If any one wants to convert this model to and acf file that will fly in xplane be my guess
I would over lay the model on a cessna or a piper cub just for demo purposes. my email is james.dziadulewicz@navy.mil
I could trade a model for your efforts. Thanks Jim

Last edited by Dziadulewicz; 31st May 2011 at 12:40 PM. Reason: Looks
Dziadulewicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2011, 02:53 PM   #2
Tonka
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 43
Default Re: How do I get my model to work in Xplane?

You cannot use an object in place of an acf file. The acf file is generated by the X-Plane Planemaker program, and contains all the physical details neccesary to make your chosen aircraft fly. An object can be used to show a more detailed exterior model, and does not affect or impact the X-Plane flight model at all.

Try having a look on the X-Plane.org forums for further guidance.
Tonka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2011, 11:02 PM   #3
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 207
Default Re: How do I get my model to work in Xplane?

I should have posted this earlier, Jim's issue was primarily the incorrect scale and object position of the 3ds source file. The model was about 1000 times to big (scale) and not centered, therefore invisible in Planemaker.

With those issues fixed what remained were animations (control surfaces, wheels) and a reasonable planemaker acf model underneath.

Peter
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RQ.jpg
Views:	263
Size:	134.3 KB
ID:	2314  

captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 05:32 PM   #4
Dziadulewicz
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Default Thanks for the info getting model to work in Xplane?

Thanks for the reply I use Lightwave to make my models I center them
in lightwave.

Why would AC3D scale it up 1000 times? and also not center it?

Is that just waht AC3D does?


Thanks Jim D
Dziadulewicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 05:33 PM   #5
Dziadulewicz
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3
Default Re: Thanks for the info getting model to work in Xplane?

[QUOTE=Dziadulewicz;28196]Thanks for the reply I use Lightwave to make my models I center them
in lightwave.

Why would AC3D scale it up 1000 times? and also not center it?

Is that just waht AC3D does?


Thanks Jim Dz
Dziadulewicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2011, 07:00 AM   #6
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 207
Default Re: Thanks for the info getting model to work in Xplane?

I'm not sure if it was the lightwave importer but technically, Planemaker is metric (internally) so if you position a model 1.0000 'units' off center in AC3D it will appear 1 meter off center in X-Plane. Sometimes conversion between 3d formats will mess things up however and 1 unit in lwo format ends up as 0.1 units in an intermediate format and could well account for a 0.01 scaling when the file finally ends up in ac3d.

In your case the file was scaled up by the conversion process. While perfectly visible in AC3D it exceeded x-plane's (or actually Planemaker's) view dimensions.
Think of it as a drone the size of the Nimitz attached to the flight model of a Piper Cub.
Planemaker uses the underlying acf model to calculate its 3d view bounds and hides any geometry too far out.

peter
__________________
--
P e t e r M e i n i n g e r
------------------------------------

The X-Plane Freeware Project
captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
xplane model obj8

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:51 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020