Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Tutorials and How-To's
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 1st November 2011, 06:34 AM   #1
fragghetto
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 56
Default from 2D graph to 3D

Hi Guys,
i would like to pop up this horse, just to give a couple of millimeters thickness.
I dunno what should be the best ways to do it, any suggestions?

This is the graph:


Here is how i started:


Thanks in advance
fragghetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2011, 08:30 AM   #2
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 207
Default Re: from 2D graph to 3D

extrude edges along Y axis by a few mm?

p
__________________
--
P e t e r M e i n i n g e r
------------------------------------

The X-Plane Freeware Project
captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2011, 01:08 PM   #3
fragghetto
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 56
Default Re: from 2D graph to 3D

uhmmm...i need i regular surface on top of the model because i would like to 3d print it.
The final result should be something like this:

fragghetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2011, 02:51 PM   #4
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 207
Default Re: from 2D graph to 3D

you could simply extrude the outline only. the faces can be set to the same height to produce a perfectly flat surface. would this still upset the 3d printer?

like this:
I leave it to you to cut out the white areas

peter
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shorsesmall.jpg
Views:	219
Size:	327.1 KB
ID:	2454  

Attached Files
File Type: zip shorsesmall.ac.zip (27.0 KB, 204 views)
__________________
--
P e t e r M e i n i n g e r
------------------------------------

The X-Plane Freeware Project
captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2011, 03:07 PM   #5
fragghetto
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 56
Default Re: from 2D graph to 3D

LOL!
Really thx a lot Peter!
I'll see if there is issues with the 3D printer.
Could you explain the steps to get this?
Again, thx a lot

Last edited by fragghetto; 1st November 2011 at 03:16 PM.
fragghetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2011, 03:30 PM   #6
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 207
Default Re: from 2D graph to 3D

I only cheated a tiny bit to get the image traced into an outline. (Adobe Illustrator does this)
You could of course draw the path in AC3D which takes probably an hour compared to a minute in AI. Once I had the outline shape I made sure it actually is a closed path and extruded along the -Y axis with 'cap end' & 'flip new surfaces' selected.

I assume the 3D printer would not care if the top face is triangulated, quads or not.
As long as the faces are perfectly flat that is...
You'll end up with tri's if you cut out those white areas within the overall shape.

peter
__________________
--
P e t e r M e i n i n g e r
------------------------------------

The X-Plane Freeware Project
captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2011, 04:02 PM   #7
fragghetto
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 56
Default Re: from 2D graph to 3D

Peter, vielen vielen dank
You have a nice toolbar in the AC3D window, is this a plugin?
Is this one?
http://www.inivis.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3688

Last edited by fragghetto; 1st November 2011 at 04:14 PM.
fragghetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2011, 04:43 PM   #8
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 207
Default Re: from 2D graph to 3D

I'm using AC3D for x-plane development. The x-plane plugin has tons of menu items I use all the time which can't be accessed via a shortcut or UI button.
There are still a few missing but here's a screenshot which shows a few more than the post above.

There's a toolbar editor for Windows which allows customizing the toolbar. I used it on OS-X using Crossover (see last post in that thread).

Meanwhile I write the few lines in a text editor whenever I add something to the toolbar.
If you use the x-plane plugin and want to try them out I can send you the toolbar script.

I'm not sure if it would fit any screen size nicely but @ 1920px it works great.
peter
__________________
--
P e t e r M e i n i n g e r
------------------------------------

The X-Plane Freeware Project
captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2011, 04:04 PM   #9
fragghetto
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 56
Default Re: from 2D graph to 3D

Hi Peter,
here is the partial result that I'm working on.
A customized pair of cufflinks...
Thanks for your help, when UI'll send them to 3D printer I'll post a picture of them.

fragghetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2011, 06:03 PM   #10
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,563
Default Re: from 2D graph to 3D

Very nice. Looking forward to seeing your 3D print!
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:23 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020