Go Back   AC3D Forums > Meeting places > AC3D and X-Plane
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15th January 2019, 11:34 AM   #1
x-crafts
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 25
Default How to use a Show?

Hi there, for years now I haven't been able to find out how to use a show. Using a hide works perfectly fine and does exactly what one would expect form it. but when i create an animation group with an object inside and I add a show in the group, the object will never disappear to later be shown on the specified values. So! Is there something else I have to do to make a show work?

Thank you
x-crafts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2019, 06:21 AM   #2
x-crafts
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 25
Default Re: How to use a Show?

Anyone? I have to write something to make this at least 10 characters
x-crafts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2019, 04:00 PM   #3
x-crafts
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 25
Default Re: How to use a Show?

Still waiting.... Hellooo
x-crafts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2022, 11:13 AM   #4
x-crafts
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 25
Default Re: How to use a Show?

And years later ... here we go:

First you need to hide the objects using a "hide", and then use the "show" to show them in certain situations.
x-crafts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2022, 12:21 PM   #5
Sean
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: CYHM
Posts: 33
Default Re: How to use a Show?

Thank you for sharing the solution!
Sean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2024, 06:04 PM   #6
Almdudler
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 33
Default Re: How to use a Show?

Quote:
Originally Posted by x-crafts View Post
Hi there, for years now I haven't been able to find out how to use a show. Using a hide works perfectly fine and does exactly what one would expect form it. but when i create an animation group with an object inside and I add a show in the group, the object will never disappear to later be shown on the specified values. So! Is there something else I have to do to make a show work?

Thank you
you have to create 2x entries for the show, other than 1 entry for the hide:
hide 0-0.9
show 0.9-1

the logic may not necessarily pop in one's face and worth taking a note of it into your booklet. it's got to do with the dataref activation context.
Almdudler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2024, 06:15 PM   #7
x-crafts
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 25
Default Re: How to use a Show?

Yeah I have since figured it out. The objects needs to first be hidden by a hide, to then be shown by a show. So for examplle I could hide something in values from -10 to 10, and then show it if the datarf value is between 3.5 and 4.5.
x-crafts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2024, 06:34 PM   #8
Almdudler
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 33
Default Re: How to use a Show?

Quote:
Originally Posted by x-crafts View Post
Yeah I have since figured it out. The objects needs to first be hidden by a hide, to then be shown by a show. So for examplle I could hide something in values from -10 to 10, and then show it if the datarf value is between 3.5 and 4.5.
what brings us to a new topic and that how to deal with values. i have used hide/show for objects that remain in the respective appearance for as long as you don't recall the command. but: what if you want to show respectively hide something that undergoes a value change constantly. example is animations, like a rotor, or other.

let's look at a rotor. obviously a revolution is 360. So if want it to show up half its way round, i'd use 0, 180 hide, 180,360 show. would you agree? i could segment down to hide 0,10 show 10,20. That would get me blades that show every 10 degrees which is 36 times per revolution. is that correct?

Last edited by Almdudler; 23rd February 2024 at 06:40 PM.
Almdudler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2024, 08:21 PM   #9
x-crafts
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 25
Default Re: How to use a Show?

Personally I would:
- Hide : 0 - 360
- Show 9-10
- Show 19-20
- Show 29-30

and so on

But I've never had to animate propellers. I would check how the default aircraft do it.
x-crafts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2024, 04:46 AM   #10
Almdudler
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 33
Default Re: How to use a Show?

Quote:
Originally Posted by x-crafts View Post
Personally I would:
- Hide : 0 - 360
- Show 9-10
- Show 19-20
- Show 29-30

and so on

But I've never had to animate propellers. I would check how the default aircraft do it.
got you, nice solution.
propeller was just an example, basically i wanted to understand the concept.
thank you for your input.
Almdudler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
animation, show

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:07 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020