Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19th December 2004, 12:52 PM   #1
riccbhard
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default .MAX ?

Can (or is there a plugin) that will allow AC3D to import .MAX models?

Thanks
riccbhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2004, 12:57 PM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default

Nope. .max is more like a script language that a geometry description. It's very 3D Studio specific.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2004, 04:11 AM   #3
riccbhard
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Ok, I just wondered. .3ds is perfect.

Thanks!
riccbhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:00 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020