Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13th February 2007, 12:27 PM   #1
frimi
Member
Expert member
 
frimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 93
Default Loopselect

Is it possible to build-in a command wich selects a loop of surfaces or vertices on an object ?



Edit:
If yes, it would be nice if something like "select ring" and "select path" (select faces/vertices between 2 given) is possible

Last edited by frimi; 13th February 2007 at 12:37 PM.
frimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2007, 01:03 AM   #2
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default Re: Loopselect

This is available in AC3D version 6 under the Edit menu (Select Loop) or lowercase L. Works on Surfaces and Vertices.

Prior to version 6, this command is unavailable...
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2007, 06:34 AM   #3
frimi
Member
Expert member
 
frimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 93
Default Re: Loopselect

I'm very sorry for that question. I'm a silly fool, sitting on my eyes. Excuse me please
Thank you for that and for your work

Last edited by frimi; 14th February 2007 at 06:47 AM.
frimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2007, 02:09 PM   #4
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default Re: Loopselect

No problem at all --- I'm sure a search of my early forum posts would turn up numerous examples of where I didn't see something that later seemed obvious
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:37 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020