Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29th July 2005, 10:05 PM   #1
craig_ac3d
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default Can I just draw in 2d with AC3D

Gees... I just bought this. I couldn't just down load, I guess it's being sent to me.... SO I downloaded the demo while I w a i t ...

So far I have not found out how I can do architectical plans for the lay out of a house.
I saw that it could handle DXF file format. I thought then that I could import my DXF house plans and work on them on my Linux box which I installed AC3D....



Did I buy into the wrong product?

thank you
craig
craig_ac3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2005, 02:17 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default

You need to follow the instructions to fully enable the 'demo' so that it turns into the full software. If you didn't receive your license by emal, contact inivis www.ac3d.org/pages/contact - but check your email spam filters first.

You can do both 2D and 3D but, of course, AC3D excells at 3D...

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2005, 10:19 AM   #3
craig_ac3d
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default 2D and moving AC3D application

I gather that the demo I downloaded turns into a full fledged product if I apply the registration key. Is this correct.

I have not tried this yet because of a question I have. I'm installing a new version of Linux on my computer. To do this I'm going to pull the old drive and install a new drive in my computer. Will I be able to move AC3D once I apply the registration key to the new hard drive by copying it?

2D followup: Thank you for the confirmation that this application will be able to do 2d drawings.I've made some discoveries with AC3D since posting my initial concerns. I've been able to expand the xy view and change the grid to something that I'm accustom to working with.
craig_ac3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2005, 10:26 AM   #4
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default

Yes - after installing it, start the program and enter the key.

Check out the quickgrid plugin - you may find it useful. http://www.ac3d.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1167

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 06:39 AM   #5
dern
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default

If you just want to do 2D work on Linux you might be more interested in QCAD
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad.html . It also reads and writes DXF. I find it a
lot easier for precise work. A free version for Linux is available (e.g. comes as
a standard package on Debian)
dern is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:53 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020