Go Back   AC3D Forums > Technical > AC3D Bugs and Problems
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30th January 2009, 08:22 AM   #1
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default FAQ - common problems

FAQ for most common problems.

AC3D on WINDOWS

Q. AC3D crashes after a few operations. Why?

A. 99.9% of the time, this is a problem with the graphics drivers. If you have problems, try and make sure you have a recent set of drivers installed. Download updates from the card manufacturer's website or the computer manufacturer. Occasionally, some very new drivers have faults (we have seen this with ATI cards) sometimes, falling back to a slightly less bleeding-edge driver is necessary.

Some -very- old cards don't handle OpenGL (AC3D's graphics) well and sometimes it's not possible to get new drivers.

Motherboards with on-board graphics (Intel/SiS) can sometimes be underpowered and have problems. If you are able to fit one, a cheap (perhaps second hand?) NVidia or ATI graphics card upgrade can enhance the graphics performance.

AC3D on MAC

Q. AC3D won't start - why?

A. This is usually caused by unarchiving the downloaded AC3D file with a buggy stuffit-type program. (if you look in the console, you may see tcl errors which indicate bad files). We recommend using the standard system unarchiving programs.


ALL PLATFORMS

Q. When I perform a selection, something totally different gets selected. What's going on?

A. This is usually caused by your graphics card settings set to anti-alias 3D graphics. You need to switch this off or set it to 'less the application choose' or something similar. Access the settings from the system control panel.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2009, 08:24 PM   #2
Rondo
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA/Ohio/Columbus
Posts: 16
Default Re: FAQ - common problems

Well.. i have a Ati card and with the driver i had? it did not handle TCE , it froze on me, so i try a update? no avail, i tried a downgrade? it did not even startet AC3D nomore!! so whz up now? upgrade or downgrade?
i have a ATI 9600serie.
Rondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2009, 06:30 AM   #3
lisa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 917
Default Re: FAQ - common problems

In case this helps anyone: the ATI Catalyst 9.3 "legacy" drivers cause the AC3D TCE to crash. Other ATI driver versions seem to work okay. FWIW: I'm running the 7.4 driver. It seems to cause me the least problems with most of my apps, on my machine anyway.
lisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:05 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020