Go Back   AC3D Forums > Meeting places > AC3D and X-Plane
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15th January 2019, 11:34 AM   #1
x-crafts
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 23
Default How to use a Show?

Hi there, for years now I haven't been able to find out how to use a show. Using a hide works perfectly fine and does exactly what one would expect form it. but when i create an animation group with an object inside and I add a show in the group, the object will never disappear to later be shown on the specified values. So! Is there something else I have to do to make a show work?

Thank you
x-crafts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2019, 06:21 AM   #2
x-crafts
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 23
Default Re: How to use a Show?

Anyone? I have to write something to make this at least 10 characters
x-crafts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2019, 04:00 PM   #3
x-crafts
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 23
Default Re: How to use a Show?

Still waiting.... Hellooo
x-crafts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2022, 11:13 AM   #4
x-crafts
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 23
Default Re: How to use a Show?

And years later ... here we go:

First you need to hide the objects using a "hide", and then use the "show" to show them in certain situations.
x-crafts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2022, 12:21 PM   #5
Sean
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: CYHM
Posts: 31
Default Re: How to use a Show?

Thank you for sharing the solution!
Sean is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
animation, show

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:45 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020