Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Plugins and Other Resources
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26th September 2019, 11:53 AM   #1
cambridge
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
Default Getting textures through to x-plane

I've just started with AC3D, and been experimenting for some time, using what AC3D, plugin and x-plane reference material I can find. But I've been unable to take an object, with textures, through to x-plane. No problem getting what I want within AC3D, and getting the basic object to x-plane.

I presume that it's down to getting all the AC3D and x-plane object settings right, and I guess having the texture file in the right place.

I'd much appreciate an answer - it's driving me crazy!
cambridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2019, 04:46 PM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: Getting textures through to x-plane

You are correct with your assumptions. The type of graphics file matters as does the location (hopefully an X-Plane expert can help more with this).


One common problem is not using images that are sized to a power of 2 e.g. 256x256 will work 123x234 won't. Both will work in AC3D but not in X-Plane.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2019, 12:59 PM   #3
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 207
Default Re: Getting textures through to x-plane

Quote:
Originally Posted by cambridge View Post
I've just started with AC3D, and been experimenting for some time, using what AC3D, plugin and x-plane reference material I can find. But I've been unable to take an object, with textures, through to x-plane. No problem getting what I want within AC3D, and getting the basic object to x-plane.

I presume that it's down to getting all the AC3D and x-plane object settings right, and I guess having the texture file in the right place.

I'd much appreciate an answer - it's driving me crazy!
Hi,
  • Texture sizes must be powers of 2. There's a minimum size. This is to allow X-Plane's Render settings to further optimize your RAM usage by scaling textures. (AFAIK textures should be 64x64 px or better. If you reduce Rendering quality from 'Very High' through 'High' to 'Normal' this would reduce the texture in RAM from 64x64 px. to 16x16px.)
  • Textures should be PNG-24 files for max. quality or DDS files.
  • Check the final x-Plane object with a text editor.
TEXTURE Cabin.dds
TEXTURE_LIT Cabin_LIT.dds
TEXTURE_NORMAL Cabin_NML.png
  • The first 'TEXTURE' reference is required. The LIT & NML references must only be inluded if the respective textures actually exist.
  • File paths are relative to the .OBJ file.
  • File Names are Case Sensitive!
Hope this helps.

cheers
Peter
__________________
--
P e t e r M e i n i n g e r
------------------------------------

The X-Plane Freeware Project
captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:48 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020