Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Plugins and Other Resources
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20th April 2020, 11:00 AM   #1
PawPaw
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Question ac3dxplanemac35b1Plug in?

Does the ďREADMEĒ file which is an execute file which I have not encountered before. Get put into the Plug In folder along with the Mac.p and .tcl files? The Blender files used in X-Plane wonít open and Iím wondering if this is why.

X-Plane 11.41r1
iMac 2017 32/8gig OS X Catalina 10.15.4

Thanks for any info provided
PawPaw
PawPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2020, 02:35 PM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: ac3dxplanemac35b1Plug in?

Just the .p and .tcl files are needed.


Instructions at the bottom of the post here:


http://www.inivis.com/forum/showthread.php?t=7032


You can tell that the X-Plane plugin has loaded into AC3D by looking at the main menu bar, which has an X-Plane entry on the right hand side.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2020, 08:32 PM   #3
PawPaw
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Default Re: ac3dxplanemac35b1Plug in?

Thanks for the info but after Launching and quitting AC3D I can not find any data refs files.

INSTRUCTIONS:
The folder is created when AC3D first runs so after starting AC3D once, quit it and navigate a finder window to ~/Library/Application/com.inivis.ac3d/plugins (Where "~" is your Home directory).


"/Library/Application/com.inivis.ac3d/plugins ď Does not appear be in the Library?

I did a system wide search and still found nothing with this path.

Iíll attach a screen grab

What is the name of the folder that is created after launching and quitting AC3D and where is it supposed to reside?

Thanks Again
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2020-04-20 at 8.24.38 PM.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	109.0 KB
ID:	3746  

PawPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2020, 05:05 AM   #4
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: ac3dxplanemac35b1Plug in?

It should be there (com.inivis.ac3d) after AC3D is first run.


You may need to make it more visible(/writable?):


https://osxdaily.com/2011/07/22/acce...-in-os-x-lion/



Let us know how it goes.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2020, 06:25 AM   #5
PawPaw
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Default Re: ac3dxplanemac35b1Plug in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
It should be there (com.inivis.ac3d) after AC3D is first run.


You may need to make it more visible(/writable?):


https://osxdaily.com/2011/07/22/acce...-in-os-x-lion/



Let us know how it goes.
Thanks Andy I did find the folder ďcom.inivis.ac3dĒ in the ďApplication SupportĒ Folder inside the Library Folder. There is a (plugins) folder and a (scripts) folder and both are empty. I deleted the them all and relaunched then quit the AC3D App. and got the same results! The OS X Lion system was back in 2011 and Apple lost itís mind when it hid the Library Folder.... Iím running OSX Catalina and itís back where it belongs. I can open the samples in AC3D without a problem but I am baffled why the Blender files are elusive to open. There is as I mentioned a README file that unpacked from the downloaded .tar file and it is an exe file which is strange (on a Mac anyway). Is it possible this is the data refs file I am missing? Iíll send screen grabs again to illustrate
Thanks again for the help
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2020-04-21 at 6.06.29 AM.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	232.8 KB
ID:	3747  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2020-04-21 at 5.52.11 AM.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	215.0 KB
ID:	3748  

PawPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2020, 10:23 AM   #6
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: ac3dxplanemac35b1Plug in?

Yes, you'll need to put your own datarefs file in the plugins folder with the .tcl and .p files.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2020, 10:31 AM   #7
PawPaw
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Default Re: ac3dxplanemac35b1Plug in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
Yes, you'll need to put your own datarefs file in the plugins folder with the .tcl and .p files.
Yeah I donít think you are quite getting the problem of no data refs file is being created.
Iíll look somewhere else for an answer.
Thanks for trying
Gary
PawPaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:51 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020