Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30th June 2003, 11:29 AM   #1
thenextbigthing
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1
Default Macs again

Is it possible to run AC3D on a mac G3? I know it is not currently in mac format, but can some sort of emulator be used?
thenextbigthing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2003, 04:38 PM   #2
cmsdengl
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: Macs again

You can run Virtual PC (100 in the UK) and run ac3d under that.
Or go to the "AC3D for Mac OS X" forum and vote for a new MacOS version of ac3d.

Dave
cmsdengl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2003, 07:19 AM   #3
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: Macs again

Hi Dave - Have you tested AC3D under Virtual PC?

Thanks to the Targetware people, a Mac version is in the pipeline.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2003, 07:59 AM   #4
cmsdengl
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: Macs again

Hi Andy

no I haven't used ac3d under virtualPC. So that "can" should be replaced by "you could try" !

Dave
cmsdengl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:59 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020