Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 1st March 2017, 09:49 AM   #1
Tomkat
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 45
Default Any way to "union" ALL?

Hi, I have a model with a couple hundred boxes (cubes, volumes, etc,) some of which overlap and intersect. The default union function only works on 2 at a time.
I would like to be able to union all of them simultaneously, without having to iterate through all of them.

Is this possible? Is there a plugin or workaround?

Last edited by Tomkat; 1st March 2017 at 10:16 AM.
Tomkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2017, 01:14 PM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: Any way to "union" ALL?

Select alternate blocks (non-touching) and Object->Merge to make a single object from a number of blocks. Select all the other remaining blocks and do another Merge. Now you should have two objects (check in Tools->hierarchy) which you can then union.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2017, 01:28 PM   #3
Tomkat
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 45
Default Re: Any way to "union" ALL?

Ahhhhh, I will try that, thanks!
Tomkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2017, 12:21 AM   #4
Tomkat
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 45
Default Re: Any way to "union" ALL?

My AC3D keeps crashing when I attempt the operation. Actually, it crashes a lot on Windows 7 HOME EDITION. Is there a more stable version.
I have version 6.7.15
Tomkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2017, 06:17 AM   #5
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: Any way to "union" ALL?

The current release is AC3D 8 - please try that. You download the demo which is fully functional for 14 days. www.inivis.com/downloads.html
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2017, 08:21 AM   #6
Tomkat
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 45
Default Re: Any way to "union" ALL?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
The current release is AC3D 8 - please try that. You download the demo which is fully functional for 14 days. www.inivis.com/downloads.html

Well, I downloaded and tried to use version 8 - but I got a message saying the trial period had expired, on the very fist launch.
Tomkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2017, 12:52 PM   #7
Tomkat
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 45
Default Re: Any way to "union" ALL?

What I'd really like to know is...why AC3D v6.7.15 works flawlessly on my laptop (Windows 7 Professional - 64 bit), but is basically unusable (crashes regularly) on my PC? (Windows 7 Home Premium - 64 bit)
Tomkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2017, 11:23 AM   #8
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: Any way to "union" ALL?

AC3D 6.7 is pretty old now. It could be a graphics library problem. Try updating the graphics card drivers.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2017, 10:48 AM   #9
Tomkat
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 45
Default Re: Any way to "union" ALL?

I got a new graphics card on the PC. AC3D works fine, now.
Tomkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2017, 01:32 PM   #10
Tomkat
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 45
Default Re: Any way to "union" ALL?

Your suggestion DOES WORK, by the way! 8)
Tomkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:33 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020