Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25th November 2008, 04:49 PM   #1
mpoirier
Junior Member
Junior member
 
mpoirier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pointe-Claire, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 9
Default 'Fit All' in 3D view

For some reason the "Fit All" command does not apply to the 3D window.

Did I change something in the Settings that would prevent this to work ?

It seems that I have seen this working before...(?)

Thanks !
mpoirier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2008, 05:06 PM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,382
Default Re: 'Fit All' in 3D view

You are correct that it only centers the selection in Spin-mode (the scaling remains unchanged). It should work fine in Walk-mode though.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2008, 02:29 PM   #3
mpoirier
Junior Member
Junior member
 
mpoirier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pointe-Claire, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 9
Default Re: 'Fit All' in 3D view

Hi,

I tried Walk mode but it recenters the objects bu it does not scale either.

Not a big deal...

Thanks,

Michel
mpoirier is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:58 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020