Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24th February 2006, 10:26 PM   #1
Mark_M
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Edmond, OK.
Posts: 9
Default Rendering Question

Is it possible to render a scene based on the current 3d window view? It seems that every render that I do is not quiet what I am looking at in AC3D.

It would seem that if the 3D view can be saved as a PNG or copied to the clipboard, then there should be way to render that view.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Mark_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2006, 10:54 PM   #2
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 735
Default

Hi,
I do not make a lot of renders myself, but it seems that if you are in walk mode (3d view / 3d / walk), your render should be more accurate in povray with what you're actually seeing in ac3d.
Otherwise yes, you can copy the 3d window using the "copy image to windows clipboard" option (3d view / camera / ...).

Hope that helps.
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2006, 11:27 PM   #3
foxa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Greensboro NC, USA
Posts: 337
Default

I always reset the 3d window view and re - pose my shot just orior to rendering.

Art
foxa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2006, 03:54 PM   #4
Mark_M
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Edmond, OK.
Posts: 9
Default

I have found a work around to this problem.

It appears that the render view is always oriented to the 3D cursor and not the actual camera view.

By moving the 3D cursor to the center of the location or area that I want to render, then my render is exactly what I see in the 3D window.

If anyone knows of an easier way of doing this, please reply. I like easy.
Mark_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2006, 04:57 PM   #5
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default

This is a bug that has been fixed for the 6 release. As far as I can remember, it didn't have anything to do with the position of the 3d cursor.

The bug occurs when you center-button drag the 3d window to move the camera - this offset is not taken into account when sending the camera position to povray.

The work-around is to either reset the 3d view (in spin mode) so the spin is around the origin. OR switch to walk mode and position the view before exporting the pov file.

This way , you should end up with a Povray render with approximately the same view as the 3d window.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:59 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020