Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24th January 2018, 08:54 AM   #1
SpitForty
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 24
Default Auto merge mesh - is there a way?

I'm trying to make some airport runways for Aerofly FS2. Its quite easy with a single runway. When two runways overlap is there a way of merging the outer meshes into a single one in a fairly automated way rather than hand tweaking every vertex?

i.e. merge the outer mesh of



with this



I'd be very grateful for any pointers or advice.

Thanks
Phil
SpitForty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2018, 08:39 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: Auto merge mesh - is there a way?

It looks like you are inserting a strip of surfaces into a slot inside another object?

If so, scale the strip inside the slot and then perhaps use Vertex->snap-together-by-distance on the strip edge vertices with a carefully chosen distance.

Once you have the vertices in matching positions, merge the objects to make a single object (Object->merge) and then Object->Optimize out the duplicate vertices.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2018, 09:38 AM   #3
SpitForty
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 24
Default Re: Auto merge mesh - is there a way?

Thanks for the suggestion Andy. I didn't explain what I was after well enough though. This picture might help. It is the result of one runway mesh (with cut out middle) overlaid on top of another one. Most airports have multiple runways. I'd like to merge these two meshes into a single mesh, with no mesh going over the cut out middles but without losing the neat lines of the cut out edges.



Here's a rough attempt at vertex picking and removing mesh elements that overlap into the cut out middles, but doing this messes up the straight edges of the middles and I still have lots of overlapped mesh.



Finally if I merge the above meshes I lose my cut outs.



Is it possible? I'm looking to do something in a scripted way.

Phil
SpitForty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2018, 03:44 PM   #4
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: Auto merge mesh - is there a way?

I see. I think I'd use the Tools->knife.

Make a rectangle and set it to be the knife, then select the mesh and slice it where you want to cut. Then you can select and delete the parts you don't need.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	knifemesh.png
Views:	7
Size:	40.2 KB
ID:	3613  

Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2018, 06:51 AM   #5
SpitForty
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 24
Default Re: Auto merge mesh - is there a way?

Andy. That is fantastic! I ended up doing a variation of what you suggested which was quicker and neater all round.
  1. Make one big mesh
  2. Make a long (runway length/width) box and set it to be a knife
  3. Position and cut out the runway with it
  4. Move/rotate it to the other runway placement and repeat
SpitForty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:28 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020