Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 9th January 2006, 05:09 PM   #1
claireosborne
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Default Newbie - save as gif/jpeg

I am sure that this is a really silly question but I am trying to export the 3d image I've created as a gif or jpeg but without any grid etc showing. Ideally I want to be able to create a transparent gif which I can then use in Photoshop.

Can someone help?
claireosborne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2006, 05:16 PM   #2
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

If you already have Photoshop, this should work. I'm assuming you're using AC3D version 5, so please advise if otherwise.

In the view you want to export, click the "Clean" button on the right above the view (on the mini-toolbar/menu). This will get rid of the grid, surface, vertices, etc. Then, in the same menu, perform a "Camera -> Copy Image...".

With the image copied, go into photoshop, create a new document, and perform a paste.

You can use the magic wand in photoshop to select the background, this way you can separate it from the rest of the image to get a transparent background.

Hope that helps

Dennis
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2006, 05:53 PM   #3
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default

Similar note:

I notice that when I use "Clean" view, any objects I created that began life as poly lines have a distinct white border around them. Is there any way to get rid of this artifact??? I've done all kinds of Optimize Vertices and [/i]Optimize Surfaces[/i] commands on the object, to no avail.

Here's an example of what I mean. Note the framework in this turret. Should be a solid black object.

__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2006, 06:01 PM   #4
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default

It looks like your lines may still be there? If you select them, do they go green (selected)?
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2006, 06:05 PM   #5
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

This polyline is still a surface, so you *should* be able to select it in the 3D view while in Surface select mode and delete it without any side effects.

If you can't seem to grab it, however, let us know.

Dennis
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:59 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020