Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 1st September 2007, 12:16 PM   #1
zepto
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 8
Question Exporting problems (AC3D to Maxwell)

Hi there

I have some serious exporting problems, when using AC3D.

When I export in 3ds format, the surfaces seem to loose smoothing, and I'm unable to reconstruct this in my render engine, Maxwell Render, it always creates a "seam", which is annoying.

Then I try exporting in obj format. This method seems to have some problems with the group settings. I have seen the other threads in this forum, but there doesn't seem to be any fair solution to these issues. I think it's unacceptable that AC3D is unable to export, let's say, two spheres into two separate objects in an obj file. I don't get why it has to combine them into groups. It really makes this export option unusable.

Then there's dxf format. This format seems to insist on flipping one or several of the axis. Does anyone have any experience with this?

In general I'm asking for help with making AC3D work smoothly with Maxwell.

In advance, big thanks...

Z.
zepto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2007, 02:02 AM   #2
lisa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 917
Default Re: Exporting problems (AC3D to Maxwell)

The 3DS exporter doesn't weld the vertices. Is it possible to tell your renderer to combine them?
lisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2007, 05:49 AM   #3
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Exporting problems (AC3D to Maxwell)

I have the same "problem" when importing 3ds or obj files into Bryce. On 3ds files the smoothing is gone. This is actually default settings in Bryce. I have to sett the smoothing manually. Maybe the same for maxwell?

When importing obj files Bryce merge all objects in the file into one. Really anoying, but this is because of the importer in Bryce. When importing the same file in Carrara the model has its hiarcy intact. Maybe Maxwell imports the same way as Bryce?
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2007, 01:07 PM   #4
zepto
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 8
Default Re: Exporting problems (AC3D to Maxwell)

When importing in Maxwell, the smoothing gets lost. Maxwell is able to recalculate the smoothing, but still there's a seam left, a kind of sharply drawn shadow that stays put in the same place even when the real shadows are changed...

But I will go to the Maxwell Forum and ask there...
zepto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2007, 02:45 PM   #5
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Exporting problems (AC3D to Maxwell)

Ok, and its always a good thing to show the pictures, if you have any, to get a better understanding of what goes on
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:14 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020