Go Back   AC3D Forums > Technical > AC3D Developers
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 9th July 2003, 11:58 PM   #1
henry
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default How do I get in images with transparent backgrounds?

How can I get PSD, PNG, GIF or any files with transparent backgrounds in to AC3D?
henry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2003, 02:14 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: How do I get in images with transparent backgrounds?

Have you tried the sample gif in the models directory? This is a transparent gif of a tree.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2003, 04:14 AM   #3
henry
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default Re: How do I get in images with transparent backgrounds?

I just tried that and it work. But I tried other .gif images and no luck.

Basically what I'm trying to do is get objects that I created in Adobe Photo Shop into AC3D. Any suggestions?
henry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2003, 10:00 AM   #4
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: How do I get in images with transparent backgrounds?

PNG files should be fine. So should gifs. You need to ensure that the program you save the picture with supports transparency.

For gifs, I think the specific version is gif89a and the old version of photoshop that I used had a special export for this (saving in normal gif was not adequate).

I use Macromedia Fireworks to make png files and they work well with transparent backgrounds.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2003, 03:09 PM   #5
henry
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default Re: How do I get in images with transparent backgrounds?

No still the same thing happens.

A message comes up saying...

Sorry there is no geometry importers for .png files
I can import these files:
.ac
.3ds
.dxf
.lws
.lwo
.tri
.wrl
.vec .r2v
.bsp

Is there a new importer I have to get?
henry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2003, 03:50 PM   #6
Rune
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 9
Default Re: images in ac3d

The error message you get is displayed if you try to import a 3D model from the File | import... menu, but select an unknown file format. This is not the menu item you need for what you're trying to do.

If you're trying to set the background image in one of your 2D views, for instance the front view, what you want to do is go to the View menu, select "Background image", then Set. This will allow you to set the background image for the 2D window of your choice.

To use one of your images (gif, png or other formats) as the surface of your object, you need to add it as a texture. You can for instance create a rect(angle) or a box, then make sure you are in object mode (select "object" at the top left of your screen). Now go to the Object menu, select Texture, then "Load texture...". Select the image you want to display on your box, and you'll be seeing your gif before you can say "someone bought ac3d and all they got was this really great piece of software"!

Hope this helped...
Rune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2003, 04:35 PM   #7
henry
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default Re: How do I get in images with transparent backgrounds?

It worked! I did what you said and by the time I said "someone bought ac3d.." the image was right there!

Thanks!

One more question, could I make .gif amimations with this program?
henry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2003, 09:25 AM   #8
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: How do I get in images with transparent backgrounds?

The png plugin adds a menu item to the tools menu that allows frames of a spinning animation to be saved.

Import these into a gif animator, save the gif and you can get something like this:



Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2003, 02:47 PM   #9
henry
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default Re: How do I get in images with transparent backgrounds?

Oh my! This program is better then I thought!
henry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2003, 11:46 AM   #10
Rune
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 9
Default Re: How do I get in images with transparent backgrounds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by henry
Oh my! This program is better then I thought!
But of course :lol:
Rune is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:25 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020