Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 2nd January 2006, 08:03 AM   #1
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 735
Default Non geometry lines ...

Hello,
on my laptop with an ATI Radeon Xpress 200M inside, when I work on large models with large surfaces, sometimes non geometric lines do appear on it ... I suppose it's for immediate rendering purpose, I'm not sure.
If I zoom out, they disappear, but when I'm very close to the model, it can be very annoying ...
Is it AC3D related ? Or maybe my OpenGL version (1.4.5276 WinXP Release) ? Or my video card ?
What can I do to get ride of these lines ??

OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2006, 08:23 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default

Can you post a picture?
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2006, 12:57 PM   #3
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 735
Default

Yes.

With a very simple example ... here I create a box :


And if I zoom on it :


A median line appears ... if I zoom out, it disappears.

It happens on all views, "triangulate quads" option checked or unchecked, and of course the more complex is the model, the more annoying it is.

It also happens on all modes (wireframe, surfaces, textures ...).

OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2006, 04:38 PM   #4
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default

Does the extra line only appear when the box is cropped by the window edges? i.e. if you keep the box fully in the window it's fine, move the view so the box edges go beyond the window edge and it happens?

If so, Ive seen this on some IBM laptops and it's a graphics driver/hardware issue.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2006, 05:52 PM   #5
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 735
Default

You're right, it happens only when the box is cropped by the window edges.
I have checked with another OpenGL app and it's all the same.

Thanks !
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2006, 06:31 PM   #6
Hawk
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 191
Default

Not sure if this is causing the problem, but I had a similar problem with a mouse setting.
After a slight adjustment the line went away, this is just a guess. However something is creating the line. Does it happen both (All) directions? What type of input device are you using? Onboard or mouse.
Hawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2006, 07:06 PM   #7
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 735
Default

Hi Hawk,
yes it happens on all directions.
I'm using an USB optical mouse, and the problem occurs even if the TouchPad is disabled ... (and it occurs also when only the TouchPad is on (I mean when the USB mouse is unplugged)).
Do you remember what kind of mouse settings adjustements you did to solve your problem ?
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2006, 08:27 PM   #8
Hawk
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 191
Default

It was a mouse, not a touch pad. I believe it was the tails or how fast it accelerates. I do remember it went away immediately after I changed the setting. This also was occuring in other programs as well, AutoCad was another. If you search the achieve on AC3D you may find my message about this problem.
Hawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2006, 08:32 PM   #9
Hawk
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 191
Default

I found it. The subject is "Screen artifacts", search Hawk for my messages, its on page 2. I hope this solves your problem. Although my line went wherever the mouse went.
Hawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2006, 03:54 PM   #10
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 735
Default

Thanks Hawk,
unfortunately it didn't help.
I have tried the Omega drivers for ATI but they didn't help too.
So I've installed again the latest official ATI drivers.
Since this is not a big big issue, I give up. I mostly work with my desktop computer, my laptop is "just in case I'm not at home"
But maybe one day ... I will find a solution, who knows ?

Cheers !
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:57 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020