Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 4th January 2006, 01:15 PM   #1
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Materials setting dialog box

With the new version of AC3D, the dialog box you get for materials editing (right clicking on a colored box at the bottom left of the interface) has changed a LOT.

Gone are the fields for editing the materials properties, and all you seem to be changing are the display color hues.

I want to create "white" colored objects with certain emmisive/luminence/specular, transparency and shininess, but the value boxes or swatches I have to work with all seem to suggest COLOR values, like RGB or Saturation.

Am I missing something here?

=================
Also, is there a way to IMPORT materials values from one file to another. The way I'm solving this problem right now is kind of counterintuitive: I'm opening a file with the materials the way I want, and importing parts of objects that don't have the correct Material 1 (the white material), and changing the Materials of the imported object and re-exporting them. It'd be better (not to mention more productive) to be able to open a fresh new file with that #1 White material, and/or any other materials the way I want them.

Hope this makes some sense.... I'm feeling more confused just typing this. ops:
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2006, 01:33 PM   #2
little_penguin
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 80
Default

Hi Stiglr

I think the easiest way in this case is to change the *.ac file with an editor.
Just add under the line AC3Db for example:
MATERIAL "ac3dmat12" rgb 1.00 1.00 1.00 amb 1.00 1.00 1.00 emis 0.20 0.20 0.20 spec 0.50 0.50 0.50 shi 50 trans 0

Well, I hope this helps at least a little bit :wink:

Bye
olaf
little_penguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2006, 03:49 PM   #3
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default

Great idea. Thanks!!!
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:47 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020