Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11th September 2007, 03:33 AM   #1
zepto
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 8
Default open gl issue?

Hi

I'm running AC3D on my notebook with windows XP. Very often the application stops showing edges in the viewports. When I zoom in very close to the surfaces they reappear. When I zoom out again, they disapear once again. This is very annoying. And it makes the use of wireframe totally impossible (As it renders all objects invisible).

Is this an open gl issue?

If it is, what setting should I adjust?

Don't tell me to download the latest driver for my graphics card - I already did.

My graphics card is a Mobile Intel 915GM Express Family.

(I've actually experienced this on several windows based notebooks).

Please, help...
zepto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2007, 03:46 AM   #2
latego
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: open gl issue?

Looks like a clipping plane thing. The strange side is that in AC3D there is no way of controlling clipping plane distances like e.g. Silo2. May be this is controlled in the OpenGL setup. For more info about OpenGL clipping planes I found http://www.opengl.org/resources/faq/...epthbuffer.htm

Sorry for not being able to be more helpful .
latego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2007, 04:54 AM   #3
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: open gl issue?

If you are zooming right in, you are probably reaching the limits of floating point accuracy. You may find it better if you center your view about the item you want to concentrate (select it and press 'f') also try using walk/fly mode - press '2' in a 3D view.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2007, 03:35 AM   #4
zepto
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 8
Default Re: open gl issue?

...hmmmm this is very annoying.

Thanks for your help....but I've tried many different things, including adjusting open gl settings and zooming in and doing walk modes....nothing helps...I think this is a major bug in the software!
zepto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2007, 05:45 AM   #5
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: open gl issue?

Post some images so we can see the problem. There are many thousands of people running AC3D successfully. If it's not the case that you are simply zooming in too far, then the most likely problem is that your graphics card library is faulty.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2007, 09:38 AM   #6
zepto
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 8
Default Re: open gl issue?

okay, I'll post some screenshots soon...

- I'm not sure what a "graphic cards library" is? Do you mean the driver?
zepto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2007, 04:49 PM   #7
zepto
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 8
Default Re: open gl issue?

hi again!

Here's a test view of the issue, I'm talking about...The difference between these two views is only, that I've made a tiny scroll with the mouse wheel and zoomed out. When I do that, the edges disappear. When I zoom back in, they reappear.

How come?
Attached Images
  
zepto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2007, 02:30 AM   #8
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: open gl issue?

(I assume that your box is meant to have a curved cut-out ).

As it's just the lines disappearing, it shows that it's your graphics card/drivers that are having a problem with the lines.

I have seen similar to this on a laptop we have here. That also has Intel graphics and it has trouble clipping lines to the left of the view e.g. if the green bounding box goes off the left edge, rather than being clipped correctly, it draws a green line between the top and bottom along the very edge of the window. This is certainly a driver problem.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2007, 03:27 AM   #9
zepto
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 8
Default Re: open gl issue?

Okay, than you for your responses.

But I allready downloaded the latest driver from Intels website. Is there any way I can come around this? Some nifty setting?
zepto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2007, 04:16 AM   #10
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: open gl issue?

You may be able to adjust some settings on your Intel display control panel.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:25 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020