Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 1st January 2008, 12:20 PM   #1
ytsack
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Default SL Plugin

Hi,

I think i have a problem. I use the pre format object for SL, but for a cube when i export it, the cube is like a smooth cube.

any clue ?

thanks
ytsack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2008, 07:10 PM   #2
lisa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 917
Default Re: SL Plugin

Yes, that's one of the limitations of sculpties.

You can tighten it up a bit over the default cube by adding some cuts near the corners, or you can try turning off subdivisions (Tools > Object Properties). It should make it sharper, but it will still likely be a little bit rounded.
lisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2008, 07:11 PM   #3
lisa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 917
Default Re: SL Plugin

Oh... also... if you're new to subdivisions.... you can turn the subdivision preview on or off by pressing the 'D' key over the window you want to preview. Subdivisions on gives you the closest preview to what the actual sculpty will look like.
lisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:46 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020