Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20th April 2004, 08:46 AM   #1
themoffster
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Default New user question.....

Hi, first post and I'm a bit confused.
I have to make a 3D landscape for a uni class. From the tutorials etc on this site I have created a world using this: http://thecontinuim.no-ip.com/AC3D/Tut2/terrain.htm, but I have loadde it all into A3CD and can rotate about all the angles etc, but can't actually 'go into the world'.

I'm struggling to describe it, but I have made my objects in the world, now I want to view it so I could walk around in it and see if I need to make changes. How do I do this? I have looked throught the menus now for ages, but I can't seem to figure it out.

Cheers!
themoffster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2004, 09:58 AM   #2
gizmo_thunder
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 25
Default Re: New user question.....

I really did not understand your question but may be this will help you :roll:
Andy posted this url in some other place
http://ac3d.org/ac3d/download/AC3Dloader1.1.zip
This is the loader for loading the ac3d files this is a simple
opengl program in which you can specify the camera position
by changing the parameters to the function gluLookAt( ); 8)

Coming to how we do this in AC3d as it is .. you can just use right click to zoom
and middle click to bring the object to center of the view. and left click to rotate around
well im' just trying to say something but hope it helps
gizmo_thunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2004, 11:09 AM   #3
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,452
Default Re: New user question.....

I think you probably want to use 'walk mode' - press '2' in the 3d window and you can move around your model with the cursor keys.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2004, 11:31 AM   #4
themoffster
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: New user question.....

Yeah thanks!
It took me a while to figure that out - I was expecting to go through the file menu and have a world 'load' which I could walk around in.

Once again, thanks!
themoffster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2004, 11:33 AM   #5
gonnaedomeafavour
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: New user question.....

That page is down.. do you have it cachéd? I also have to do this for uni and need to see that page.
gonnaedomeafavour is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:04 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020