Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Scripts and Mods
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 5th December 2007, 02:36 PM   #1
thierry_st_malo
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Saint-Malo, France
Posts: 148
Smile New script: circumscribed circle

Hi, all!

I have produced a new script that creates the circle circumscribed to a given triangle. The triangle should lie in an horizontal plane, though.
You can download the thing from my site: www.tvi-sarl.com.

Note: If you are using my VPlane script, you should download it again, as I have fixed a small bug.

Cheers,

Thierry
thierry_st_malo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2007, 07:54 PM   #2
lisa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 917
Default Re: New script: circumscribed circle

Neat! VPlane looks really handy, too.
lisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2008, 08:30 AM   #3
Terry Capps
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Corsicana, Texas
Posts: 116
Default Re: New script: circumscribed circle

Hi Thierry,

I am having trouble figuring out what to do with this script. I created a triangle in the hortizontal plane, and then launched your "TVI-Circumscribed Circle". I selected a vertex and placed it in the first set of coordinates, selected the next vertex going around the triangle clockwise and placed it in the second set of coordinates, and then selected the last vertex and placed it in the last set of coordinates and then clicked on Go. I get an error message that says "Invalid or illegal number of circle vertices (at least 5)! ". Since there are only three sets of coordinate boxes in the TVI-Circumscribed Circle tool, this error message will always appear. I am undoubtedly doing something wrong here (probably don't really understand what your script is intended to do), but I don't know what the problem is. Could you provide some examples and additional instruction?
Terry Capps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 02:02 AM   #4
thierry_st_malo
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Saint-Malo, France
Posts: 148
Default Re: New script: circumscribed circle

Hi, Terry
Before clicking on the "Go!" button, you should enter the number of vertices for the generated circle. You do that in the text box just above the button.
Hope this helps,
Thierry
thierry_st_malo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 08:59 AM   #5
Terry Capps
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Corsicana, Texas
Posts: 116
Smile Re: New script: circumscribed circle

Thank you, I figured that I was overlooking something. When I tried using the Plugin before, I didn't know what to do with the Circle Vertices box so I didn't enter anything in it. I have been experimenting with it now and it works great!
Terry Capps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2017, 09:50 AM   #6
Terry Capps
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Corsicana, Texas
Posts: 116
Smile Re: New script: circumscribed circle

I wrote up the fact that this plugin wasn't working in ac3d Version 8 and Andy provided a new version that will work (see AC3D General section).

...Terry
Terry Capps is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:39 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020