Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D News and Announcements
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16th December 2016, 12:14 PM   #1
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default A brand new AC3D!







Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2016, 10:14 AM   #2
jentron
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 139
Default Re: A brand new AC3D!

So, there doesn't seem to be a Linux version?

Thanks,

Ron
jentron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2016, 12:18 PM   #3
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: A brand new AC3D!

There will be a Linux version early next year - just some problems with it that need ironing out. What version/flavor linux are you using?
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2016, 03:19 PM   #4
jentron
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 139
Default Re: A brand new AC3D!

Right now I'm using a really customized version of Debian. Its kind of Jessie with packages from Devuan and Trinity Desktop because I liked KDE 3 much, much better than KDE4. I've got another machine I need to respin, though.
Let me know if you need another alpha/beta tester
jentron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2016, 07:54 AM   #5
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: A brand new AC3D!

Any Mac users developing models should update to the lastest X-Plane plugin (3.3b3) here: http://www.inivis.com/forum/showthread.php?t=7032
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2016, 03:52 PM   #6
DRAKELOT
Senior Member
Professional user
 
DRAKELOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: AC3D Poser Bryce Land
Posts: 285
Smile Re: A brand new AC3D!

Congrats on the new AC3D ...
DRAKELOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2016, 09:10 AM   #7
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: A brand new AC3D!

AC3D 8.0.50 for Windows and Mac is ready for download at www.inivis.com. It fixes a few issues - for full details, see the list of changes that comes with the download. If you’ve not already seen it, an updated X-Plane plugin is available.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2017, 07:07 AM   #8
stitlown
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 52
Default Re: A brand new AC3D!

Loaded v8 for a quick look. Could not quickly see the old "select through" tick box - for me one of the most useful elements in the UI. Was I just not looking hard enough??
stitlown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2017, 07:14 AM   #9
stitlown
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 52
Default Re: A brand new AC3D!

... and I was on here to look for how to rename materials from within AC3d. Found a thread from 2005 saying it needed a .ac file format change and so some time in the future, but not now. So, can it be done in v7 or v8. I cannot see it in my licensed v7 and did not see it quickly in my very brief sniff around v8. Thanks. Lx
stitlown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2017, 08:38 PM   #10
jentron
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 139
Default Re: A brand new AC3D!

stitlown,

Renaming materials needs a setting checked on the Advanced tab of the settings window. "Enable material name editing."

Jentron
Attached Images
 
jentron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:09 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020