Go Back   AC3D Forums > Technical > AC3D Developers
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29th November 2003, 08:10 PM   #1
andi
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 13
Default lib3ds exporter

Hi again
I have now completed a first version of my .3ds exporter which uses lib3ds:
http://boson.sourceforge.net/downloa..._export.tar.gz

The import plugin got updated with a few improvements (should load .3ds files generated by ac3d now).

I don't expect that anyone will use them (according to the feedback I've received noone has done so far), but if you ever need them, it's there.

CU
Andi
andi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2003, 03:23 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: lib3ds exporter

That's great Andi - much neater than the current AC3D 3DS code!

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2003, 09:36 AM   #3
AndrewFernie
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Default Re: lib3ds exporter

I gave it a try, but couldn't get the plugin to load. Is it for 3.6 or 4.0?

Thanks,
Andrew
AndrewFernie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2003, 11:03 AM   #4
andi
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 13
Default Re: lib3ds exporter

It is compiled for 3.6 (as there is no sdk for 4.0 available yet).
It should also work with 4.0 (verified with two different installations). I am usually using it under 4.0

Linux version of course :-)

CU
Andi
andi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2003, 11:44 AM   #5
AndrewFernie
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Default Re: lib3ds exporter

Linux? Well that explains it. The ".tar" should have been a bit of a hint to me if I had been thinking...

While there may be no SDK out for 4.0, Andy has the header file available. That, along with some of the messages in this forum have allowed me to build O.K. for 4.0. I tried to rebuild from your source code, but got stuck at "mylib3ds_node_new_object".

Happy new year,
Andrew
AndrewFernie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2004, 10:34 AM   #6
andi
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 13
Default Re: lib3ds exporter

That might be because I haven't intended to publish the code yet :-)
One file got included in an early version of the plugin, but it is definitely removed in 0.3.2
mylib3ds_node_new_object() is in a different file, at least in the current version. Don't know about your version.

If you want to try your luck building it under windows, you may want to give me your mail address, I will send you the code then.

CU
Andi
andi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:16 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020