Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15th March 2007, 09:49 PM   #1
Start3d
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Default Problem in Exporting

Hi Everyone

I am a new user in AC3D

I read about AC3D in a forum I like it

i used it to make a model when i export that model to other 3d programs to

render it it appear not smooth

thses are pictures to explain

this is a picture to my model in AC3D :




and i exported it to .OBJ to render it with other 3d programs like Blender3d

but the problem is my modeling does not appear smooth like in this picture :



and look what happend in Carrara too :



please help me to make my model smooth



i like this modeling program and want to make professional work on it

Last edited by Start3d; 15th March 2007 at 09:52 PM.
Start3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2007, 12:19 AM   #2
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Problem in Exporting

Any subdivisions you havent commited before you exported it? If using subdivisions it can be a good idea to show the subdivision originals in the orth and 3d view. If you dont have any subs, then you need to do the model with more segments. I dont think Carrara will manage to show that model that smooth with that few segments.
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2007, 06:56 AM   #3
Start3d
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problem in Exporting

Thanks man

your great

but how to make more segments in AC3D?

if you can show me how

because there is a lack of AC3D tutorials

thanks again
Start3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2007, 12:19 PM   #4
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default Re: Problem in Exporting

When you say "make more segments", do you mean when you rotate it? If you do, then just go into Surface>Rotate and select the axis you want it to revolve around and enter the number of segments.
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2007, 06:36 PM   #5
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Problem in Exporting

Quote:
Originally Posted by Start3d View Post
Thanks man your great but how to make more segments in AC3D? if you can show me how because there is a lack of AC3D tutorials thanks again
Well, you didnt say how you did your model, but it looks like you used the "revolve option.

#1. Draw a line in the shape you want and go to object> revolve


#2. In the little window that pops up you can set how many segments you want. I put this one to 35. Click revolve and you are done.


#3. The top model is 35 segments , the bottom one is 10. See the difference?
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2007, 07:48 AM   #6
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default Re: Problem in Exporting

Thank you for saying that a bit more clearly than I could.
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:32 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020