Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30th March 2007, 05:38 PM   #1
Greasetattoo
Member
Expert member
 
Greasetattoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 97
Default Subdivide

Hello,
First post here...

Just started using AC3D. GREAT program.
I have a question.
Subdivide, does that actually increase the number of vertices?

I am modeling, and then exporting to use in CNC.
When I do a model and then export it, it is faceted.
Not smooth like when I subdivide the model.

Is that normal??
So, subdividing does'nt really increase the vertices, when exporting the model.

I export to .dxf and then import them into my CNC program.

Anyone have any ideas?
thanks
Greg aka Grease
www.tattoosfromgrease.com
Greasetattoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2007, 06:51 PM   #2
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 737
Default Re: Subdivide

Hi,
I think you forget to commit the subdivision before exporting your model (object / commit subdivision).

HTH
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2007, 06:54 PM   #3
Greasetattoo
Member
Expert member
 
Greasetattoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 97
Default Re: Subdivide

Ahhhh, gotcha...

Thanks for the super fast reply...
This forum rocks!

G
Greasetattoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:34 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020