Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16th August 2023, 08:51 AM   #1
yabadabadoo
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 13
Default Problems Converting a 3D model for use in AC3D

Hi,

I am having a problem with converting a FBX model to AC3D. I think the problem might not be with the FBX importer but the model itself. The original model is a 3D Studio Max model with too many polygons. I don't have 3D Studio Max. I was hoping that someone could take the 3D model that I was going to attach but it's too big so here is a link to where someone can get it:

https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/0cmip...ed3gufsf6&dl=0

Thanks
yabadabadoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2023, 01:53 PM   #2
yabadabadoo
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 13
Default Re: Problems Converting a 3D model for use in AC3D

People had complained that they weren't able to see my model so here is anotehr link:

https://planesciences.sharefile.com/...15d68360055b4c
yabadabadoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2023, 12:28 PM   #3
yabadabadoo
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 13
Default Re: Problems Converting a 3D model for use in AC3D

I'm posting another reply. Turbosquid has made an FBX model that I can't seem to import into AC3D. It mentions what versions that AC3D supports and it doesn't accept this version. Here it is:

https://planesciences.sharefile.com/...128d425318f030
yabadabadoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2023, 05:34 PM   #4
ralf_maeder
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problems Converting a 3D model for use in AC3D

I had a look at the model. It opened in LightWave just fine (LightWave 2015.3), exported it in Wavefront format and LightWave format and tried to import it into AC3D 9.022. AC3D crashes each time during the import, even after deleting the image textures. My computer is Windows 10 Pro and has 32GB RAM. I suppose that the model excedes the poligon count/complexity that can handle AC3D.

Last edited by ralf_maeder; 23rd September 2023 at 05:43 PM.
ralf_maeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:14 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020