Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12th May 2006, 01:28 PM   #1
Hawk
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 191
Default New AC3D 6.0 program upgrade

Question if you are only updating the AC3D program that you already have do you first remove the existing program completely, meaning remove the older AC3D 5.0 totally from the machine before downloading and opening the new one..
Hawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2006, 01:58 PM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,452
Default

Install AC3D 6 in a new folder. You do not need to remove AC3D 5 but if you need to, do it via the Windows control panel add/remove-programs.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2006, 04:01 AM   #3
Spinner
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 147
Default

The only prob I've noticed with installing 6 in another folder, alongside 5, is that the auto-installer seems to replace any existing AC3D desktop icon with the new one.
This can be sorted manually of course, by useing 'send to' desktop with the 5.exe to create another shortcut and then swapping the shortcut's icon in properties.
__________________
Spinner

Blessed are the cracks,
For they let in the light
Spinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:07 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020