Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 7th April 2006, 02:52 PM   #1
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 735
Default Texture refresh

I was thinking that the possibilty to refresh the texture for an object by cliking on a button could be cool ...
I you are updating the texture outside AC3D (in PSP for example) and want to see how it gets on the model, such an option could be handy (?).
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2006, 08:41 PM   #2
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default

I second this one!
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2006, 02:14 PM   #3
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default

I know what you mean. I hate it when I have to go into object>texture>load texture every time I fix a texture. At least when you save and exit it refreshes itself whenever you open it again.
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2006, 05:05 AM   #4
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 735
Default Re: Texture refresh

Bumping up this topic, just in case it could have any effect
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2006, 06:21 AM   #5
Mossie
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 369
Default Re: Texture refresh

Would be very usefull when working on the paint and model at the same time, as most of us sem to do.
__________________
Regards, Gerry "Mossie" Mos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
WW1 Aircraft Library
http://ww1-aircraft.info/

Mossie 3D CAD, "Prompt and Precise"
http://mossie3dcad.com/
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2006, 06:13 PM   #6
griff
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 116
Default Re: Texture refresh

I'm in favour of this addition too. No need to keep reloading that texture as I paint it .

griff :-)
griff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:36 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020