Go Back   AC3D Forums > Technical > AC3D Developers
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15th June 2009, 10:05 AM   #1
tschopek
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Default Processor

I Have a Question...AC3D works better on one processor or 2 processors? Sorry For My English
tschopek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2009, 01:34 PM   #2
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 207
Default Re: Processor

On 2, simply because there are other processes in every OS competing for cycles as well.

I tried it on a brand new 8-core Macpro last week and can assure you that it is amazingly fast compared to my Core2Duo Macbook Pro.

I assume the same applies for every OS.

p
captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:10 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020