Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13th April 2020, 06:58 PM   #1
danielh
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 18
Default ac3d 8.5.5

i am installed the new version of ac3d
and i am not getting the texture editer to work everytime
i try it holds for a time and quit the program everytime

i install the program again but without succes

is there something more to do ??

greetings dani
danielh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2020, 10:09 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: ac3d 8.5.5

Hi Dani,


Are you on Windows or Mac? Does the TCE window appear at all? At what point does it hang/crash? Does the whole program crash or just the TCE window close?



You could try updating any graphics drivers on your PC.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2020, 12:31 PM   #3
danielh
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 18
Default Re: ac3d 8.5.5

hello Andy,

i am using Windows 10
and i have the latest drivers installed from amd 20.4.1
no Andy i not see at all the tce window when i want to open
this texture editor as soon is hang for a little and the program
quit after a min of so , when looking into the AC3D info console where you can see that is everyting loading and plugins are loading and stuff this going write so much
after i do so when want to try open the texture editor but the strange thing is you dont see anything it write only going crazy downwards the list and then boom
the program stops and quit.

i using only the plugin from xplane and also the update version of it in this new version of AC3D .

i upload some picture and in the last you see my point that going insane downwards if you looking to the right where my mouse are this is the top of this list .

i don't know what to do may it can be solved i hope for unwrap my models again


greetings dani

Last edited by danielh; 14th April 2020 at 06:29 PM.
danielh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2020, 01:16 PM   #4
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: ac3d 8.5.5

Could you try starting AC3D from a command line with debug mode? That may give us a better idea of what's going on.


Open a cmd window and enter:


cd "program files\ac3d8.5.55"


start AC3D with:
ac3d -debug


There will be a lot of output on startup. We are interested in any output generated after you select Tools->Texture-coordinate-editor.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2020, 01:38 PM   #5
danielh
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 18
Default Re: ac3d 8.5.5

hi Andy yes i made some screenshot of it
and thanks for the fast respons

thanks

Last edited by danielh; 14th April 2020 at 06:28 PM.
danielh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2020, 01:56 PM   #6
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: ac3d 8.5.5

OK that looks fine.


What happens after that? no TCE window, or does it show?
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2020, 02:11 PM   #7
danielh
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 18
Default Re: ac3d 8.5.5

no nothing happens as soon as hit the button TCE
for a min after that it quit the whole program
and i do not see anything not a window of the TCE
just nothing, is very weird that's happening
always was working it perfectly
danielh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2020, 02:13 PM   #8
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: ac3d 8.5.5

Try deleting the settings file:
c:\users\dhord\ac3dprefs8.txt


And see if the TCE window appears after that.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2020, 02:20 PM   #9
danielh
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 18
Default Re: ac3d 8.5.5

yes that do the trick it working again
thanks Andy
danielh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2020, 02:23 PM   #10
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: ac3d 8.5.5

Great! Did you do something with your screen e.g. resolution change, add/remove another screen?

Last edited by Andy; 14th April 2020 at 02:26 PM.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:43 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020