Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22nd March 2011, 10:04 AM   #1
mikehoulder
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Default Important issue: inability to import a line of vertices

It's always possible that I have not yet found a way to do it. But the inability to import lines of vertices closed or open using, for example, 3D Studio, VRML, or DXF formats is a major issue. In fact, it determines whether or not I use AC3D at all.

The lack of this ability, for me, consigns AC3D to the dustbin.

I do a lot of my work in MS Excel creating and modifying curves using various Add-In tools. I need in one way or another a means of importing a table of 3D coordinates into AC3D. A typical table will have between 150 to 300 points forming a curve, open or closed.

Mike
mikehoulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2011, 07:32 PM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,797
Default Re: Important issue: inability to import a line of vertices

I think there is a pts plugin still included with AC3D - see Help->About-plugins.

You can also easily make an AC3D file containing vertices. See near the end of this:
http://www.inivis.com/ac3d/man/ac3dfileformat.html

DXF files can be problematic because of the large number of versions but feel free to send some sample files of the other formats so we can have a look.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2011, 10:52 PM   #3
mikehoulder
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Default Re: Important issue: inability to import a line of vertices

Thank you, Andy.
Help->About-plugins describes a plugin called "Points Import Plugin - Version 1.1 by Inivis".
I could not find this plugin on the Inivis site. Perhaps you know where it is?

What I did find was Scott Nelson's unix shell-script to convert a file of 3D points (X, Y, Z) into an AC3D line/polyline.

I used his script to hand code an example of 127 points into an 'ac' file. It loaded fine. A screen pic of the line in AC3D is attached.

OK, that solves my problem in principle. But it would be an advantage to have the above plugin if it still exists. I don't want to be snowed under with external format conversion programs

That's good; I can retrieve AC3D from the bin. The main function I am anxious to use is the scaling function which gives me four very precious decimal places of scaling.

I'll post some of my current work a little later.

Many thanks again
Mike
Attached Images
 
mikehoulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2011, 03:26 AM   #4
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,797
Default Re: Important issue: inability to import a line of vertices

Renames the file with .pts on the end - the plugin is already with AC3D (if you can read the help, it's installed)
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2011, 07:34 AM   #5
mikehoulder
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Default Re: Important issue: inability to import a line of vertices

Blow me down with a wet sock; yes, it is.
Mike
mikehoulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) Inivis Limited 2014